I‘m speechless. This was gripping, tense, heart wrenching. It‘s the absolute PERFECT book. I have no other words to say. Highly recommend. 5 ⭐️
I‘m speechless. This was gripping, tense, heart wrenching. It‘s the absolute PERFECT book. I have no other words to say. Highly recommend. 5 ⭐️
This took a while to get going but this is so full of humanity. I think it‘s worth the time and effort. I don‘t know what else to say. 4 ⭐️
Not exactly bad. It was pretty good. Advertises itself as a “grippingly addictive cozy mystery”, it just misses on the “cozy”. Most cozy mystery stories don‘t have a few elements that this one had: descriptive violence and language. So this is more of an amateur sleuth, private detective story with quirky characters, one of whom is a “deacon” in the church (possibly considered a pastor in American terminology). 3.5 ⭐️
Unless Straley comes back to Cecil Younger, I finished this remarkable series and will miss it. Cecil has found himself in prison and is navigating that life as he tries to help those who matter most in a case of a most delicate situation. 5 ⭐️
This was a good casual read. Cozy and lighthearted. Great back and forth between the two main characters, a niece and aunt. They‘re trying to decipher clues about the death of their friend, whilst uncovering a dastardly scheme. 5 ⭐️
I‘ve been on a “cozy British mystery” binge of late before really diving into my TBR. Some pretty decent stuff I‘ve come across from some indie publishing companies and authors. Some of the books got cut off in the crop by Litsy.
This was a pretty decent police procedural in Yorkshire. I‘ve been really digging into the British Mystery genre with my last few books. There‘s a few books by authors on the European Mainland that are in my TBR pile I‘ve been holding off on lately, including some new ones. 4⭐️
This was a bit of a delight. A group of ladies working in a charity shop, distressed over the loss of a customer, start a private detective agency. Through slight comedic touch and charm, this cozy mystery is a winner. 4 ⭐️
This was such a tough one. At times I struggled with “when does the horror kick in?” and even with some surprises, it still felt predictable. Not what I expected, rounding this up to 3 ⭐️
I haven‘t been active on here in a while but I‘m still around! It‘s been slow going lately but I‘m doing my best to keep my pace with my reading goal.
Mickey and Bosch team up to help a woman convicted of killing her ex-husband, an LA Sheriff‘s Deputy. A lot has gone on with Bosch and Haller since we last met them. I‘ve come to realize that even though the characters don‘t always line up, it seems their lives carry over to the next story. The details and tension move you to turn the pages. I wasn‘t sure I‘d finish this book, cause I started it right as I contracted COVID. 4⭐️
Not one of his best. Lucas and Virgil are still recuperating from the events of Righteous Prey. With age seemingly to catch up with the pair, they‘re dragged into a case that gets as baffling as ever at every turn. 3 ⭐️
Wickedly good book about a mobster gone into hiding and the ex-FBI agent who is doggedly hunting him down. With bits of dry wit and action to boot, this book is a great one. Book 1 in a 3 part series so far. 4⭐️
Wow. I doubt I‘ll be able to read the others. How do you top something so manipulative and maniacal!? Joe is such a great antihero (is that what he is in this book?) that the story kept me going. Once he started digging, I had to see what happened. Even when the inevitable happens. 5⭐️
Dead Eleven was a complicated book, with alternating POVs and narrators to fit in; the book was hard to follow. As the final chapters started bringing things together, the ending seemed to fizzle out the build-up of the climactic finish. 3 ⭐️
What a magnificent book. Even in the backdrops of Europe, Gabriel Allon finds his way back. His stories are like poetry. 5 ⭐️
This was well done. Maybe cause it was read by Scott Brick or because the pompous nature of Pendergast was tamped down due to the setting. After the events of Cabinet of Curiosities, Pendergast is on “Vacation”, and ends up in Medicine Creek, KS. Which coincidentally has a ghastly murder prior to his arrival in town. After several more macabre scenes unfold and rumors of a curse, the deductive nature of Pendergast takes center stage.
I‘ve kind of worked my way backwards (thanks audiobook sales lol). Such a solid piece of work, an intermingled story of art and murder. Plus, the characters are very well written. Not a bad thing to say at all. 5 ⭐️
What a masterpiece! It just resonates so well. A story that shakes the foundations of humanity and makes you think about yourself. I know I really did some soul searching as much as I‘ve done over the last few years.
A school shooting becomes a much darker story, all the while confronting the racist history of his town, Titus Crown becoming the first black sheriff in Charon County. If you aren‘t ready to grow, then don‘t read this. 5⭐️
This was such a good read. An interesting premise and main character. A cop, who gives up his job reluctantly, but has a taste for old and valuable books. When a “book scout” gets murdered and word of a highly valuable book collection goes missing, Cliff Janeway steps up to the task of trying to find out who and why they wanted him dead. When 2 more bodies are found it becomes much more personal. I gave this 4 but definitely a 5 ⭐️ book.
There‘s so much to take in. A good piece of fictional legal literature. The anguish of a man who‘s life is turned upside down at revelations about infidelity and murder. 4 ⭐️
Book takes a spell, like a snowball rolling down a mountainside, to get going but then everything grows exponentially and you‘re left gasping. There‘s so much rolled into this book I can‘t adequately explain it without confusing someone. Give this a shot, you won‘t regret it. 4 ⭐️
Another really good book. So much to unpack and conspiracies abound. Finding a couple skeletons in a local forest trail and digging through a stack of missing persons, Decker, his wife, and his partner battle through the in‘s and out‘s of northern New York and the college life. 4 ⭐️
Just a little Goodreads update now that we‘re approaching 1/3 of the year gone.
This is not just a book. It‘s a lesson, to learn and grow. It‘s full of humanity that when the realization of the final pages hit me, that I let out and audible gasp and said to myself “Oh no.” I‘ve grown to love and appreciate the characters major and minor, that are written into the books by Mr. Kent Krueger. 5⭐️
This was my first book (23rd in series) by Faye, the wife of Jonathan Kellerman, in her long time series featuring the Husband and Wife team of Peter Decker and Rina Lazarus-Decker. What a GREAT story. I think I‘ll have to go back and start reading from the beginning. Starting with the discovery of a man in the forest, leads to scholarly back and forth at his college. 4⭐️
Wow, just wow. The continuing saga of Danny Ryan, trying to leave his Rhode Island mob ties behind on a trip to CA. Trying to stay clean on the straight and narrow of legitimate lifestyles. Of course, sometimes things tend to catch up with him. 5⭐️
May have had it drawbacks with some of the detail included in the book but it held up nicely and the twists and red herrings were masterful. Another well-written piece of mystery by the pseudonymous Robert Galbraith. 5⭐️
A heck of a book. I FINALLY finished it after stopping and starting it over and over again. I‘m just completely lost for words about how to review this. 5⭐️
A good continuation of a series that blends science fiction, with fantasy and the struggling racism of the 1950‘s. 4⭐️
This was good. It was “thrilling” and it moved along at a great pace. A disgraced police inspector, a mental savant, and a shadowy organization seeking clues to bring down a mastermind of criminal acts. People threw out semblance to Lisbeth Salander and Mikel Blomqvist (Dragon Tattoo) in early reviews but I actually want to give her the benefit of a female Sherlock Holmes. 5⭐️
I‘m giving this 4⭐️. It‘s a good story held back by the lackadaisical narration style. I‘m not sure how to review the story.
I rate my book at 4⭐️
Not bad, it did a good job developing the main character instead of just throwing you into the fire with them. Small town Texas and the secrets within the town. I didn‘t even bother trying to figure out who the culprit was. This is book #1 in a new series.
I re-read the first one late last year. Finally made my way through to the second one, with other books along the way. A fantastic follow up to his debut novel. Mike Bowditch is a homely fellow, who just wants to protect the natural resources of Maine, but finds his nose poking around in everything and asking questions others won‘t/don‘t want to ask.
A decent, tight thriller. Really works the brain so you play along with Bowers and the crew. 4⭐️
Picked these up for some light reading. A couple of “lunch ladies” who solve the murder of the lunchroom manager. This is an LGBTQ friendly novel. The “detectives” are an elderly couple who‘ve been in a committed relationship for a while. Put it at “so-so” but it‘s a good introduction. 3⭐️
I was in a bit of a lull book wise. I wasn‘t able to settle on anything. I really enjoyed the originality of the psychological chase. Trying to figure out the thought processes of the suspect. In my opinion, Kellerman is the Godfather of the psychological thriller and everyone else takes their place at his throne. 4⭐️
A continuation of the adored Inspector Armand Gamache series. Despite it (the series) having death as the holding point of the story, it‘s more so about the characters in Three Pines. The supporting cast is just as strong as the central characters (Gamache, Jean Guy Beauvoir, and Lacoste). 4⭐️
One of my favorite authors. This was a re-read and I think it‘s been at least 10 years since I read it. Even after all these years it still gets to me. The violence, the unadulterated back and forth of cat and mouse. Davenport is so real and visceral. These novels aren‘t for the faint of heart. If you have sensitivities about specific topics, then I‘d move along. 5⭐️
A good series. You could read the whole set in (21 books, read in order) a couple of weeks. They‘re nothing over the top. Just a really well written modern day western centered around a Wyoming Game Warden. 4⭐️
Apart from being a horror novel, it‘s a love letter to our favorite genre of horror films: the slasher. Following a horror film aficionado, Jade Daniels, as she starts to feel like there are things going on in her town that give her the impression that a slasher is coming through town. Jade is definitely a fictional character you grow to love. 5 ⭐️
What to say!? Such a twisting, psychological thriller. You never really know what‘s coming until the very end. Lots of character development, seeing Evie and Cyrus grow together. I‘d like to state there are some trigger warnings but such a great book, I can‘t state it enough. 5⭐️
A decent debut legal thriller. Had some good twists and I ACTUALLY thought I had it all figured out. Time will tell if Hartstone, who makes his mark as a TV writer, will continue as a novel writer. Even though it spends time delving into explaining some of the law and procedures, it picks up once going into the courtroom. 4 ⭐️
This statement is why my opinion on capital punishment has changed. Also, suggest reading The Guardians by John Grisham. I should have a review for this tomorrow or Saturday.
I‘ve been sluggish this week. Even if I stick with my pace/routine of 4 in a week (this is my third). Overall a good one. Finishing up a long running arc with a Mexican national crime lord, who had kidnapped his daughter and taken her into Mexico. Going in on his own, with a ragtag group of locals and facing down one of the people whose swath of carnage stretched from Wyoming to Pennsylvania and down in Mexico. 4 ⭐️
Overall, not a bad book that‘s billed as “for fans of Thursday Murder Club and Death in Paradise.” Actually, it has a great subject matter, the predatory nature of scammers on the elderly. I‘ll give it 3 ⭐️