I found this book of philosophy interesting. The story of the authors survival of the concentration camp was compelling and gave his theory of life much more weight. I am glad that I read this book.
I found this book of philosophy interesting. The story of the authors survival of the concentration camp was compelling and gave his theory of life much more weight. I am glad that I read this book.
February Reads
4.5 🌟
The Body in Question: Jill Ciment 📖
3.5 🌟
The Glass Hotel: Emily St John Mandel 📖
3 🌟
Amy Snow: Tracy Rees 📖
A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms: George RR Martin 📖
2.5 🌟
The Road to Roswell: Connie Willis 🎧
1 🌟
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn: Mark Twain 🎧
I read Huck Finn to prepare for James by Percival Everett coming out this month.
Poetic slave narrative with mythical elements. Her writing is brutal and lyrical. A must-read for literary fiction fans. 4.5 🌟
This is a very problematic and difficult read. I listened to it in preparation for Percival Everett's new novel, James. I did not enjoy this text at all! I can't believe this use to be taught in schools.
Great novel. This is a tight novel. In less than 200 pages, you go through a murder trial, an affair, and the end of a marriage. I read this after hearing Ann Patchett recommended it. It was one of the beat reads of this year so far. I can't wait to read more of this authors work. 4.5 🌟
#womensnonfictionprize2024 First of what I hope.is many reads from The Women's Prize for nonfiction. This confronts the brutal history of slavery in the US South. Not new to me history, but it is important nonetheless. Great audio book. Recommend!
Loved this novel. I dont know why I waited so long to read this it. Mandel is so "readable." I love how she weaves different story lines together. The ending is beautiful. Highly recommend. 4 ?
This was a silly, fun, science fiction romance. It was a fun diversion. I thought it could have been edited to make a tighter novel without losing its flair. 2.5 🌟
A delightful book of three stories about a Hedge Knight and his "squire." Fun fast fantasy read. 3 ?
January Reads. Slowly coming out of my reading slump!
5 🌟
So Late in the Day: Claire Keegan 📖
4.5 🌟
Day: Michael Cunningham 📖
3.5 🌟
Wednesday's Child: Yiyun Li 📖
North Woods: Daniel Mason 🎧
3 🌟
Absolution: Alice McDermott 🎧
After a slow start, I loved this the deeper into it that I read. Great ending! The novel reminded me of The Understory. Recommend. 3.5 🌟
Like many short stories, I will not remember most of them after a month or so. I love the writing. Many of the stories are centered around Chinese women living in the U.S. 3.5 🌟
Loved this novel. I just fall into his writing. Novel takes place on the same day in 2019, 2020, and 2021. Highly recommend. 4.5 🌟
My first Alice McDermott novel. Loved her characters and the setting. The plot was meandering, and I found the 2 narrators distracting. So-so overall, for me. 3 🌟
What McDermott would you recommend I read next?
First finished read of 2024. I have started 5 books but have not been able to finish any of them. This was great to sit and read cover to cover in a few hours. I love her writing. All three stories are masterful. 5 🌟
It is a quiet story of three generations of an Irish family. Love the writing. The plot was ok. Great to hear the author narrate part of the book. This will be my last read of 2023. Book # 87. Far less than the 100 book goal, but there is always next year. 3 🌟
Short poetic story of a boy that holds a lot of pain and rage. I could only get the audio but would love to read the physical book one day. His use of language is brilliant. Lanny is still my favorite book of this authors. 4 🌟
What a perfect fall read. A classic dark academia novel with echos of The Catcher in the Rye. Loved it! 4 🌟
October Reads!
5 🌟
In Memoriam: Alice Winn📖
Empire of Pain🎧
4.5 🌟
Black AF History: Michael Harriott🎧
The Bee Sting: Paul Murray📖
The Vaster Wilds: Lauren Groff 📖
3.5🌟
Beyond The Door of No Return: David Diop 📖
3 🌟
The Great Reclamation: Rachel Heng🎧
Learned By Heart: Emma Donoghue🎧
Do Tell: Lindsay Lynch🎧
Most of my #bookspin #doublespin #bookbingo November list. More Nonfiction than normal for Nonfiction November. @TheAromaofBooks
Beautiful hearbreaking novel set in Senegal in the 1800's. Story about how even the love of white men kill the black africans. The book had a narrative structure that I found awkward. 3.5 🌟 He is an author I will read again.
Well written gay coming of age historical fiction novel. I am just not the right audience for this book. Like The Pull of the Stars, this reads (to me) like a YA novel. 3 🌟
Amazing history of this family that has profited from the Opioid epidemic. It is a page turner. Highly recommended! 5 🌟
5 🌟. I read this slowly because it was y I did not want it to end. A novel about love, war, and survival. Amazind debut. So very happy I read this. It is one of the top reads of 2023 for me.
Metaphysical novel of a young servant girl's life in the "new" world. A meditation on human connection as well as our connections with nature. Beautiful. 4.5 ?
Required reading for all americans. Educational, eye opening, entertaining, and humbling. So glad I read this book. 4.5 🌟
September Reads. Late Migrations by Margaret Renkl and Tom Lake by Ann Patchett were the outstanding reads of September.
After reading Tom Lake, I had to go back and revisit Cherry Orchard. I first studied this play in high school. Was great to read it again.
I love Ann Patchett. I don't love stories about the theater. I enjoyed most of the novel set on a Cherry farm in MI during the pandemic in which a mother tells her three daughters about her long ago affair with a now famous actor. The Chekhov references are everywhere in the novel. It was when "Cricket" told the last encounter with Duke without the maternal fliter that the book worked for me. Not my favorite Patchett, but well worth a read. 4 ?
I so wanted to like this novel. I have loved some of Alice Hoffman's other work, but this didn't work for me at all. Read like a YA romance with an overbearing feminist message. 2 🌟
An achingly beautiful essay collection to be savored. I am so glad I read this beautiful book slowly. This is a highlight of my reading year so far. 5 🌟. This is the first of many books that I hope to read of Margaret Renkl. Highly recommend!!
This is a love story that continues beyond life and life and survives war. Reads like a ghost story. The afterward is as interesting as the novel. So glad I read this author and am interested in reading more from this author. 4 🌟
An uneven reading month. In Ascension did not work for me. The East Indian was also not my cup of tea. Old God's Time was beautifully crafted but hard to read due to the subject matter. Solito was a top read of my year so far! #bookspin #booker23 @TheAromaofBooks
The state of my reading this month. Starting books rather than finishing the ones I am reading. My goal in September is to finish what I have started and to carry on with the #booker books I can get my hands on! @TheAromaofBooks #bookspin #doublespin
5 🌟, must read! A poet tells of his journey to the USA as a 9 year old boy. Beautifully written. Highly recommend. The audio is read by the author, and since I do not speak spanish, I was glad to listen to this memoir.
Love her writing. This is an epic tale of one young man's journey through WWII. I think the prewar section could have been cut back. The author seemed to be in love with her research at times. Like most war novels, it is heartbreaking at times. 3 🌟
Trigger warning for child abuse. I hate books about children being hurt! This was a novel of survivors and the harm they live with. It is a testimont to the beauty of Barry's writing and his skill at plotting this novel that I finished. There is much to be admired here...if not enjoyed. 4 🌟
This was not for me. I loved the beginning and was lost by the end. 2 🌟
I love her writing. This reads like a thriller. Literary fiction but with a pulpusive plot. Set in Londan after a pandemic. 4 🌟
Short diverting fantasy read. The author established a full world in a few pages. Fun read. 2.5 🌟
August is all about #booker. Long list announced August 1.
1 Booker
2 Booker
3 Booker
4 Booker
5 Booker
6 Booker
7 Booker
8 Booker
9 Booker
10 Booker
11 Booker
12 Booker
13 Booker
14 BuzzWord ( Weather ) Wolf Winter
15 Simon Savage Pick ( Between the Wars) The World And All That It Holds
16 Book Spin (YouTube)
17 TBR Jar (Fates and Furies)
18 Library
19 Library
20 Library
@TheAromaofBooks
Beautifully written novel about a small island community off the coast of Main that are forced off the land. I admired the writing more than feeling the story. 3 🌟
What a delightfully complex world. There is a map as well as a Dramatis Personae! Loved the characters. I hope this is a start os a series. It's a great fantasy read. 3.5 🌟
Great audio book read by the author. A philosophical meditation on being alive while impoverished. This book is in conversation with Poverty By America and Demon Copperhead. Loved it. 5 🌟
What a call to action! I listened to this book and will buy it in physical form also. He outlines direct actions we can take to be active in the elimination of poverty in America. So compelling. A must-read! 4 🌟
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSd8dX_2Udab9QKk4CXiI0CeScJNjf-HWh1gTYH8... 6d