A fun read about wishing to jump ahead in life so you can skip the hard parts. Thought provoking, heart warming, and a fun cast of characters. I thought this was going to end up being a grief manifestation, but it wasn‘t. Book #26 in 2024
A fun read about wishing to jump ahead in life so you can skip the hard parts. Thought provoking, heart warming, and a fun cast of characters. I thought this was going to end up being a grief manifestation, but it wasn‘t. Book #26 in 2024
The tale of Achilles, as told by Patroclus. This book explores the relationship that may have been more than just leader and henchman, as suggested in Iliad. While some scholars claim their relationship was not romantic, this book explores the possibility that it may have been and it feels like MM may have drawn some of her ideas from the Shakespeare portrayal about them being nothing but sexual. Book #25 in 2024
Heartbreak and Magic by Breanne Randall
What a fun book! I didn‘t expect much due to other reviews, but I‘m glad I paid them no mind. The magical details and recipes brought so much life. “River water is for moving on and sea water is for healing. Storm water is for strengthening, or if you‘re feeling ambitious, cures. Water that falls as lightning strikes will cause disaster sure as a cracked mirror or walking under a ladder.” Book #24 in 2024
I was really on the fence about reading this one. I‘m the same age as Britney, so I could relate to what was going on during her rise. It was very choppy, I felt like this was a diary written by a 12-year-old. It was hard to read, both because of the writing,and because of how traumatic her life has been. I hope she has found peace and will continue to fight for what SHE wants, she very much deserves the life SHE wants to live. Book #23 in 2024
I love, love, LOVED the first Coyote book and this one was just as great. Coyote Sunrise is one of my most favorite characters of all time. She has the biggest heart and the best wit (for a 13 year old). Wally and Doreen were the right people to join the pod. My 3 answers: The Remarkabke Journey of Coyote Sunrise, Camping on Whidbey Island, & PB&J (strawberry). Book #21 in 2024
A book club read, it was interesting and a great history lesson. I enjoyed the pictures of the women peppered throughout. I prefer historical fiction to actual history, and this could‘ve been a fun read but the style was very factual and somewhat boring. Women‘s basketball, all female sports really, owe these amazing women huge thanks for the role they had in advancing sports for women. Book #20 in 2024
A very jacked up book that I wish I wouldn‘t have picked up. It‘s one of the most sick and twisted books I‘ve ever read and I‘m going to need a break from anything even close to dark, psychological thrillers, or anything even remotely close. Trigger warnings: kidnapping, human trafficking, sexual assault of a teen, descriptive torture, all around fucked-upness in the worst way. How can someone even write like this?! Book #19 2024
More than I ever thought I wanted to know about tennis, but through a great story about a fictional tennis star from the 70s-90s. Full of heart and wonderful. Carrie is def a b, as noted throughout, and hard to like but given her upbringing I get it. A tribute to all female athletes who blazed the hard fought trail!!! Book #18 in 2024
The beginning wasn‘t very climactic,unless you count the homeless woman secretly living in a closet then crawl space and who used to be a therapist but went to prison for crossing too many lines with her patients and who was now stalking the random family whose house she was squatting in.Several storylines going on at once and all were jacked up. An ok read,but the author was sometimes crass and it didn‘t flow or add anything to it. Book #17in2024
A pandemic fueled apocalypse as told by a few people that were connected through the main character. I wonder if this is what people on the front lines of the Covid pandemic thought were happening. The book was kind of choppy and went back and forth through time periods of before and after, but it‘s not chronological. A very odd book. Book #16 in 2024
A beautiful story about grief and community. I can‘t imagine anything that would ever make me mad enough to push my mom out of my life for any amount of time, especially two decades. Ella was infuriating, however I‘m glad she picked up on her mother‘s absentmindedness and realized her mistakes. What she does for her mother in the end had me crying warm, hopeful tears. Book #15 in 2024
This sat on my TBR list for awhile and I can‘t believe I waited so long to pick it up. It was beautifully written and I loved all of it. I‘ve never been interested in Greek mythology, but this reimagining of Circe gave her such personality and depth. Book #14 in 2024
This was a book club pick and it took me by surprise, I loved it. It was so much deeper than I expected. Very heartwarming and endearing with a great cast of people who found each other at the right times in all their lives. Book #13 in 2024
So. Much. Action. I knew this was going to be fast paced based on the first book, but to tear through a 600 page book in 2 days is ridiculous. And yet I don‘t regret it. The ending is infuriating, but it had to go that way for there to be 3 more books in the making. My favorite character is Andarna. I love her and everything she is, was, and will be. Book #12 in 2024
Wow. The care that went into writing about something so harrowing is felt throughout the book. Frankie‘s entire journey was so thoughtfully and well written that I could see and feel and smell everything on the page. War is ugly and it ruins people and to read something so raw, it pulls at your soul and makes you feel everything. Book #11 in 2024 (their faces are intentional)
What an interesting plot! I cannot imagine what Sadie was going through, especially given her specific talent. I loathed Parker, but that was the point and it was made well. When I need a pick me up book, I turn to Katharine Center and she never disappoints. Book #10 in 2024
Heavy on the heartbreak and very teenage angsty. True to CoHo style, love doesn‘t come easy but it does come fast. The writing is easy going and sucks you in immediately. I could not put my book down and finished it in less than 24 hours. My favorite line…
So you keep your ocean, I‘ll take the Lake.
Book #9 in 2024
The story is told from three viewpoints but two are happening at the same time and together. Opaline‘s story is absolutely heartbreaking, fortunately her will was strong. Madame Bowden is hilarious and the perfect touch. I‘m glad Martha overcame her obstacles and found her strength and Henry.
Book #8 in 2024
A beautiful jewel of a book! The descriptions of Morocco (geography, culture, climate, FOOD) were enchanting. I love how smart, witty, and strong Sibylla is, she‘s way ahead of her time and I love her for it. Book #7 in 2024
This started out very mundane with choppy writing, but I kept with it based on all the rave reviews and that a movie was made based on it. It reads as though Morgan Freeman is narrating like he did in the Lego Movie, very interesting but hard to get used to when the story starts boring. BUT I‘m glad I stuck it out because it weaves the lives of seemingly normal people together and in the end you feel part of their tapestry too. Book #6 in 2024
I‘m not sure where to start with this. Good writing, but the drama over the “family secret” was a bit much when it came to Rain and Jessica‘s reactions. I can‘t imagine what Mariah went through, her story was devastating. A dual timeline, multiple perspective book. Mariah‘s story was deeper emotionally and much better written. Book #5 in 2024
The only way to describe reading this book is to say I was completely swept away. An independent and fierce heroine during a time when women were recruited to join the war efforts of WWII and then told to go back to the kitchen once the war was over. Alix is everything I would‘ve hoped for myself had I been born back then and everything I hope for my own daughter even now. Book #4 in 2024
The stories of three women intertwined and decades apart but connected by blood and a history of violence and anger from their communities and the men who were supposed to live them. Dark and tragic, but full of richness and magic of these strong women. Loved this one! Book #3 in 2024
Another fantastic ride with Alex and her crew. I was nervous about how this was going to play out and wondered if it would all get old, but it didn‘t. I read this behemoth of a book in 2 days because I couldn‘t put it down. I do wish there was more characterization, but I still felt connected to all of the characters as they worked together. Book #2 in 2024
Of course I chose a 500 page book for the first of the year. And it was a fantastic choice! Another grim, epic not so fairy tale full of magic and tragedy and connection. Alex was prickly and anxious but smarter than she realized. Darlington was, well we‘ll see what he was or is in the next book in the series!!! Mystical fantasy for the win. Book #1 in 2024
A gothic, epic tale that caught me off guard. My favorite genre started as historical fictional then some rom-com and is morphing into fantasy magic. Cozy and grim, I could picture and feel everything as if I were there with Opal. Book #88 in 2023
A wonderfully written mystery about love and trauma and grief and pain and love. Not a murderry type of mystery, but one that weaves through mental health, impossible choices, and most of all love. Not the mushy rom-com love, but the love of a mother and the bond between a husband and wife who both have tragic pasts. Book #87 in 2023
The plot was quite unique and I mostly enjoyed it. I‘m not sure how/why Mya‘s father is tied in…his part is interesting but it didn‘t add anything to the overall story. Two main questions: did Frank do it and exactly how did these women die?! Very thought provoking and Mya‘s personal demons and family MH history def adds to the mystery. But the ending was VERY anticlimactic and dare I say it, boring. Book #86 in 2023
An epically woven story with multiple POVS and a developing plot that slowly deepens as you read. This was a dark magic, not welded by witches but by a greedy, twisted, super effed up emperor. I enjoyed the wild tales and mystical creatures. The characters were complex and the whole concept was unique, at least to me as this is far from my normal genre. (Which may be evolving as I read and enjoy more fantasy/sci-fy) Book #85 in 2023
Salt and Broom by Sharon Lynn Fisher
I finished this brilliant MASTERPIECE in less than 24 hours, I don‘t even know where to start. I loved it so much. SLF created something so amazing, my words don‘t do it justice. I lamented each time I had to put it down. This is my favorite book of the year!!! A magical retelling of Jane Eyre and I loved everything about it. Jane Aire will stay with me for a long time. ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️Book #84 in 2023
I really enjoyed this book, once I got the characters and timelines straight. You get POVs from 6 people total, 3 of them are most of the book and the other three are extra sprinkled in. The timeline also jumps around and I almost needed a notebook to keep track. Once I figured I out, I was invested and wanted to find out what happened and whodunit…it‘s as obvious as you think, but it‘s pretty twisty. Book #83 in 2023
I didn‘t realize this was a (very) short story when I downloaded it from kindle unlimited, but it was cute and perfect for December! I like the way Meghan Quinn writes and wish this was a full novel. Book #82 in 2023
I wanted a fun read after reading a few deeper books lately. I don‘t mind a well written sex scene but smut isn‘t really my thing. However in this book, the main female character called her vagina her “sex” several times and it was really weird. I did like how Declan and Nicole allowed each other to take the chance they wanted. Book #81 in 2023
A dual timeline thriller about a woman who escapes a cult. A decent storyline, but I get frustrated when women make stupid decisions- luckily this one didn‘t have too many bimbos. Lots of drama and some good female badassery at the end, 3.5 stars for me! Book #80 in 2023
A definite 5 star read for me. My review is longer than Litsy allows, so it‘s in the comments. No spoilers though. Book #78 in 2023
A twisty, slow-burn thriller. Great story telling once you get used to the multiple story line, multiple POV style. I love Mary‘s reclaiming of her story and her style of justice. Houses remember. Book #77 in 2023
A fantastic, twisty, scandalous mystery! The soap opera life of Sloane was annoying sometimes, but the story was masterfully told and the ending was the icing on the cake. I couldn‘t put my kindle down and had to keep reading. Book #76 in 2023
I enjoyed the book overall, despite some character flaws and a couple of far fetched pieces. My review is long and in the comments. It contains spoilers!!! Book #75 in 2023
I tried really hard to like this book, but Carver is such a self absorbed, moron of a character. He‘s 38 and so selfishly wrapped up in his own head that he projects his fears and feelings onto everyone around him. His reaction to his mothers confession (I saw her coming from the get-go) solidified my disdain for him. What a schmuck. The ending was somewhat redeeming, but I haven‘t read a more unlikable character in a long time. Book #74 in 2023
If you‘ve read the synopsis, then you pretty much know what the book is about. The first half was pretty predictable, but the second half was deeper than expected. I thought this was going to be a downer but ended up really liking it. Surprised by the LGBTQ+ tie in and loved how it was done!! Book #73 in 2023
A decent thriller, but the main character is kind of flighty and made so many stupid decisions after the accident. Because she‘s so dumb, the story isn‘t believable and it feels like the author was trying too hard. The final twist was a good one and put some of the main characters behavior into perspective, but the author didn‘t need to make her seem so aloof. Book #72 in 2023
I needed a fun, easy romance and this one was perfect. I liked most of the characters and really enjoyed Penny‘s clever humor. Full of laughs, quirky wit, and emotion….settle in and be prepared to devote your whole evening because you won‘t want to put this one down. Book #71 in 2023
A good mystery with so many parts! I figured out Neve‘s piece and I slowly knew who the killer was. I enjoyed this twisty thriller and couldn‘t put it down. I loved the paranormal piece and how it was woven in! Book #70 in 2023
I had higher hopes for this but it really missed the mark. Too many story lines, slow to build, and it really barely had to do with obituaries at all. The romance, if you can call it that, was forced and unnatural. I picked this for the title and premise, especially in October but it just fell flat. Book #69 in 2023
I picked this up after his tragic death and I regret not reading it sooner. My review is too long and in the comments. Book #68 in 2023
Okay first, the songs mentioned throughout this book make for a damn good soundtrack! Now second, the military piece is a little far fetched but I don‘t mind because romantic fantasy always outweighs reality. This was a quick read for me because I didn‘t want to put my kindle down. I was consumed by the chemistry between Izzy and Nate from page one. Book #67 in 2023
Exactly what I wanted for October..a witchy tale full of magic. A ragtag team of unlikely heroes is formed to take down the undead during WW1 in the heart of Russia. I didn‘t realize this was the beginning of a series and I don‘t normally go for fantasy, but I‘ll be looking for the next book for sure!!
Book #66 in 2023
David‘s anger made me so darn mad, his deep anger makes no sense. The trauma Celeste carried is awful and her reaction is understandable. Robyn disgusts me, best friends don‘t do what she did. Ugh. I liked this story, but what she went through is disturbing and I‘m filled with so much anger after reading this. Book #65 in 2023
Absolutely fantastic! This book carries you through a myriad of emotions as you follow young Marilyn Kleinman in the 1960s. Born in an affluent Jewish family comes with expectations that include going to college to marry well and become the perfect housewife Marilyn was having none of it. 5 stars for sure; captivating writing and excellent character development. The surprise at the end, *chefs kiss! Book #64 in 2023